English |       
 Product Category
Optical Transceivers
RF Optical Transceiver
100G CFP/QSFP28 Module
40G/56G QSFP+ Module
10G SFP+ Module
10G XFP Module
10G XENPARK/X2 Module
150M~4.25G SFP Module
Direct Attached Cables
25G SFP+ /100G QSFP28
HDMI/USB 3.0 AOC
120G CXP DAC/AOC
40G QSFP+ DAC/AOC
10G SFP+&XFP DAC/AOC
6G/12G Mini SAS Cables
Thunderbolt Cables
MPO/MTP Cable Accessories
Fiber Optic Cables
Passive Products
Fiber Channel HBA
CWDM/DWDM/CCWDM
PLC Splitters
1000M/10G Media Converter
GEPON OLT/ONU Device
EOC Device
 
Technical Support
What is SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable?
Editor: Jimmy Chou   Date: 4/19/2014

SFP+ direct attach copper cable, also known as Twinax Cable, is a SFP+ cable assembly used in rack connections between servers and switches. It consists of a high speed copper cable and two copper SFP+ modules. The SFP Plus Cable allows hardware manufactures to achieve high port density, configurability and utilization at a very low cost and reduced power budget.

Direct Attach Cable assemblies are a high speed, cost-effective alternative to fiber optic cables in 10Gb Ethernet, 8Gb Fibre Channel and InfiniBand applications. They are suitable for short distances, making them ideal for highly cost-effective networking connectivity within a rack and between adjacent racks. They enable hardware OEMs and data center operators to achieve high port density and configurability at a low cost and reduced power requirement.

Wiitek SFP+ copper cable assemblies meet the industry MSA for signal integrity performance. The cables are hot-removable and hot-insertable: You can remove and replace them without powering off the switch or disrupting switch functions. A cable comprises a low-voltage cable assembly that connects directly into two SFP+ ports, one at each end of the cable. The cables use high-performance integrated duplex serial data links for bidirectional communication and are designed for data rates of up to 10 Gbps. Similar to the fiber patch cables, the SFP+ direct attach cables are made up of a cable and two connectors, with the difference that connectors are the SFP+ transceivers instead.

 

Types of SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cables

SFP+ Copper Cable assemblies generally have two types which are Passive and Active versions.

FiberStore SFP Plus Passive CableFiberStore SFP Plus Active Cable

1. SFP+ Passive Copper Cable
SFP+ passive copper cable assemblies offer high-speed connectivity between active equipment with SFP+ ports. The passive assemblies are compatible with hubs, switches, routers, servers, and network interface cards (NICs) from leading electronics manufacturers like Cisco, Juniper, etc..

2. SFP+ Active Copper Cable
SFP+ active copper cable assemblies contain low power circuitry in the connector to boost the signal and are driven from the port without additional power requirements. The active version provides a low cost alternative to optical transceivers, and are generally used for end of row or middle of row data center architectures for interconnect distances of up to 15 meters.

 

Applications of SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cables

~ Networking C servers, routers and hubs
~ Enterprise storage
~ Telecommunication equipment
~ Network Interface Cards (NICs)
~ 10Gb Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet (IEEE802.3ae)
~ Fibre Channel over Ethernet: 1, 2, 4 and 8G
~ InfiniBand standard SDR (2.5Gbps), DDR (5Gbps) and QDR (10Gbps)
~ Serial data transmission
~ High capacity I/O in Storage Area Networks, Network Attached Storage, and Storage Servers
~ Switched fabric I/O such as ultra high bandwidth switches and routers
~ Data center cabling infrastructure
~ High density connections between networking equipment

 

Prev: Active and Passive Twinax SFP+ Cable
Next: SFP+ Transceiver Module: Smaller,Cheaper and more Efficient
Print | Close
Copyright Right © 2007-2014 Wiitek.com--Mini SAS,SFP+,XFP,XENPAK,X2,QSFP+,CXP
Address:3F~4F, 4th Block, Masha High-Tech Industrial Area, Pingdi Town, Longgang District,Shenzhen City, Guangdong Province, China
Admin